Get started3 Briar Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 192.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Briar Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2021
3 Briar Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 3 Briar Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,363
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barrons Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

22 April 2022Most recent
£220,000
+63.0%over 10 years22 December 2011
£134,950
+5.4%over 6 years21 December 2005
£128,000
+156.0%over 9 years24 October 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3GB: £154,950 (2021–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE72 3DL
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.