Get started15 Bains Drive is a semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3FS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1154 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 43.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 18.2% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
15 Bains Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2019
15 Bains Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
15 Bains Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,660
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cole Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 April 2015Most recent
£178,000
+13.4%over 5 years11 December 2009
£157,000
+248.9%over 12 years16 May 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3FS: £272,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE72 3GW
Closest school
0.9 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.