Get started21 Holmes Road is a detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 113.3% above the 2002 sale of £142,500. At 73 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Holmes Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 5 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 5 years.
21 Holmes Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,952
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

27 September 2002Most recent
£142,500
+109.6%over 5 years30 May 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3BT: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 3JE
Marlborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB