Get started9 Plumtree Cottages is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HL). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since November 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 176.6% above the 2001 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 29.5% below the postcode norm. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Works to 1 no. Poplar tree (protected by TPO 12)
9 Plumtree Cottages's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 2 years.
£47,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 2 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cavendish Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of 3 no timber doors and 9 no. timber windows to the front, side and rear elevations with PVC doors and windows
16 November 2001Most recent
£47,000
+14.6%over 1 year3 December 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HL: £158,000 (2024–2019).
The Farmhouse Cavendish Bridge Shardlow Derby
Sold Dec 2024
4 Plumtree Cottages Cavendish Bridge Shardlow Derby
Sold Dec 2024
2 Cavendish Cottages Cavendish Bridge Shardlow Derby