Get started2 Great Wilne is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £340,000 in August 2025. At 119 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 7 EPCs).
2 Great Wilne's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Great Wilne has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
2 Great Wilne is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £3,004
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2025Most recent
£340,000
+41.7%over 7 years11 October 2017
£239,950
+20.0%over 7 years26 February 2010
£200,000
+5.3%over 2 years25 January 2008
£190,000
+13.1%over 4 years6 October 2003
£168,000
+116.8%over 6 years25 April 1997
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HF: £670,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
DE72 2DY
Navigation Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Shardlow Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.