Get started47 Glenn Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
47 Glenn Way has an approved extension on the planning record.
The erection of extensions at.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 47 Glenn Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,050
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

11 March 2022Most recent
£305,000
+32.6%over 14 years8 August 2007
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2GZ: £285,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE72 2DD
Closest school
0.3 km
Shardlow Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB