Get started2 Chester Close is a mid-terrace house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 72 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 10 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 24.4% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £106,883.
2 Chester Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Chester Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,883
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Chester Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,484
Street avg £1,641
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

17 May 2019Most recent
£106,883
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2EJ: £120,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
Yates Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB