Get started8 Cottage Meadow Way is a detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2ED). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft). At 140 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (78–140 m²). The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
8 Cottage Meadow Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Cottage Meadow Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,464
Street avg £3,640
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

21 November 2017Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2ED: £355,000 (2025–2019).
7 Cottage Meadow Way Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Mar 2025
3 Cottage Meadow Way Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Oct 2024
5 Cottage Meadow Way Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Dec 2019
6 Cottage Meadow Way Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Aug 2019
2 Cottage Meadow Way Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
DE72 2EB
Yates Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB