Get started12 Cheal Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 15.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £230,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 11 years.
£230,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Cheal Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,401
Street avg £2,164
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheal Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2020Most recent
£230,500
+8.5%over 2 years26 January 2018
£212,500
+11.8%over 2 years19 February 2015
£190,000
+3.8%over 5 years7 September 2009
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2DY: £235,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
DE72 2WD
Closest school
0.5 km
Shardlow Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.