Get started5 Mulberry Way is a mid-terrace house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 62.2% above the 2014 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 22.4% below the postcode norm. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Mulberry Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2023
5 Mulberry Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 13 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 13 years.
5 Mulberry Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,646
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

28 March 2014Most recent
£135,000
-25.0%over 6 years19 November 2007
£180,000
+87.5%over 4 years31 December 2002
£96,000
+8.7%over 1 year24 May 2001
£88,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2DS: £147,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DE72 2HL
Recreation Ground — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.