Get started45 Mulberry Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £149,950 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 23 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 23 years.
45 Mulberry Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,260
Street avg £2,552
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£149,950
+15.4%over 9 years20 June 2016
£129,950
-13.3%over 10 years19 May 2006
£149,950
+86.3%over 3 years27 June 2002
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2DS: £147,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DE72 2HL
Recreation Ground — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.