Get started7 Laurel Drive is a detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since February 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 150 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 sits 255.9% above the 2000 sale of £149,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 52.7% below the postcode norm.
7 Laurel Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Laurel Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Laurel Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£997
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

29 February 2000Most recent
£149,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2DP: £357,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DE72 2EB
Yates Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB