Get started2 Old Gate Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Weston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£593/sq ft) was about 230.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £261,781. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Old Gate Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£261,781
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 2 Old Gate Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,385
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£261,781
+16.1%over 5 years29 November 2019
£225,500
+23.6%over 11 years16 September 2008
£182,500
+204.4%over 11 years12 May 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2BZ: £240,000 (2024–2013).
11 Old Gate Avenue Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Jun 2024
3 Old Gate Avenue Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Mar 2019
1 Old Gate Avenue Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Jul 2016
8 Old Gate Avenue Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Dec 2014
7 Old Gate Avenue Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Feb 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE72 2DY
King's Mills Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.