Get started16 Park Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Weston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
Price for 16 Park Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
16 Park Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,627
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

19 August 2025Most recent
£250,000
+20.2%over 19 years31 August 2005
£208,000
+48.6%over 2 years4 October 2002
£140,000
+109.0%over 4 years15 May 1998
£67,000
+26.4%over 2 years16 June 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2BR: £297,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE72 2EB
Park Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.