Get started1 The Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Weston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 67.1% above the 2004 sale of £176,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2024
1 The Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
The erection of an extension at.
1 The Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 1 year.
£176,500
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 1 year.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

4 June 2004Most recent
£176,500
+26.1%over 1 year20 December 2002
£139,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in DE72 2BP: £89,000 (2014–1997).
DE72 2BY
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB