Get started4 Main Street is a semi-detached house in Weston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 23.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
Replacement garage at
4 Main Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 17 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 4 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,218
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

20 April 2018Most recent
£177,000
+26.4%over 1 year20 January 2017
£140,000
+75.0%over 13 years24 March 2003
£80,000
+73.9%over 1 year4 July 2001
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2BL: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DE72 2HL
King's Mills Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.