Get started110 Weston Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £640,000 is 11.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £575,000.
110 Weston Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
THE ERECTION OF EXTENSIONS/ALTERATIONS AT
Latest sale on 110 Weston Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 6 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 6 years.
110 Weston Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,522
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£575,000
+131.9%over 6 years20 November 2014
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2BA: £290,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE72 2BY
Chellaston Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB