Get started28 Holden Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 888 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £232,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Holden Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jan 2022
Price for 28 Holden Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2004 starting point.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 18 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 28 Holden Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£232,000
+32.6%over 7 years5 December 2014
£175,000
+12.9%over 2 years31 July 2012
£155,000
+8.8%over 3 years12 September 2008
£142,500
+6.7%29 April 2008
£133,500
+181.1%over 3 years5 July 2004
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AW: £245,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE72 2DY
Chellaston Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.