Get started5 Burnell Close is a detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 18.3% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £245,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Burnell Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £2,557
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chatham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

24 February 2022Most recent
£245,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7SJ: £292,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Leys Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB