Get started4 Burnell Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2021. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 14% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £282,500 — fresh data.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 3 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 4 Burnell Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,062
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chatham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

26 March 2025Most recent
£282,500
+19.2%over 3 years25 February 2022
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7SJ: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 4 years
DE55 7NE
Closest school
0.4 km
Leys Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB