Get started8 Allen View is a three-bedroom detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7QR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 26.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £202,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Allen View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 3 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 3 years.
8 Allen View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£202,000
+8.6%over 2 years26 October 2018
£185,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7QR: £204,000 (2024–2019).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
DE55 7FX
Closest school
0.3 km
Leys Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB