Get started29 Church Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Wingfield, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 26.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Church Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 29 Church Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

23 March 2020Most recent
£160,000
+12.7%over 3 years20 May 2016
£142,000
+16.4%over 2 years7 March 2014
£122,000
+6.1%over 8 years21 October 2005
£115,000
+117.0%over 3 years13 May 2002
£53,000
+10.4%over 5 years9 January 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7NJ: £205,000 (2025–2022).
67 Church Lane South Wingfield Alfreton
Sold Jul 2025
65 Church Lane South Wingfield Alfreton
Sold Mar 2025
Rose Bank Cottage Church Lane South Wingfield Alfreton
Sold May 2024
6 Cart Road Church Lane South Wingfield Alfreton
Sold Nov 2022
63 Church Lane South Wingfield Alfreton
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 7HB
Blue Bell — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
South Wingfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.