Get started8 Holly Bank Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Oakerthorpe, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 794 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 65.1% above the 2016 sale of £117,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Holly Bank Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2019
8 Holly Bank Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Holly Bank Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,592
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

11 March 2016Most recent
£117,500
-11.3%over 5 years5 November 2010
£132,500
+69.9%over 6 years27 February 2004
£78,000
+20.1%over 2 years13 November 2001
£64,950
+9.2%over 4 years13 December 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7LP: £170,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 7NJ
Holm Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
South Wingfield Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.