Get started13 Alfred Street is an end-of-terrace house in Alfreton (DE55 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 35% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 34.9% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2023 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Alfred Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Alfred Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,132
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Alfred Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2023Most recent
£120,000
+44.6%over 4 years30 August 2019
£83,000
-7.8%28 June 2019
£90,000
3 February 2017
£90,000
+18.4%over 4 years21 June 2012
£76,000
-20.0%over 5 years15 December 2006
£95,000
+28.4%over 2 years17 August 2004
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7JD: £180,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE55 7GG
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.