Get started5 Abbott Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7HD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for 5 Abbott Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 5 Abbott Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £1,676
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbott Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

20 December 2024Most recent
£155,000
+26.5%over 7 years15 December 2017
£122,500
+75.0%over 14 years20 June 2003
£70,000
+16.8%over 8 months25 October 2002
£59,950
+71.3%over 2 years22 September 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7HD: £218,950 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE55 7GG
Closest school
0.4 km
Leys Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.