Get started15 Beech Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £150,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 15 Beech Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2025Most recent
£150,000
+72.4%over 10 years3 July 2015
£87,000
+3.0%over 5 years2 July 2010
£84,500
+53.6%over 7 years20 June 2003
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7EW: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE55 7HB
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.