Get started17 Holland Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 49.8% above the 2014 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
17 Holland Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2024
17 Holland Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
17 Holland Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2014Most recent
£121,500
+203.8%over 15 years31 July 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HE: £200,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 6GP
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Morton Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB