Get started22 Holland Close is a semi-detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 113.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £209,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2023
22 Holland Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application under the neighbour notification scheme for a single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 22 Holland Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 22 Holland Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,230
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

9 October 2023Most recent
£209,950
-2.3%29 September 2023
£215,000
+75.5%over 9 years31 January 2014
£122,500
+45.9%over 10 years4 April 2003
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HE: £165,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Morton Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.