Get started7 Holland Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 40.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £137,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
7 Holland Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2018Most recent
£137,500
+17.0%over 3 years29 August 2014
£117,500
+59.9%over 11 years11 September 2002
£73,500
+79.3%over 6 years31 May 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HE: £200,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 6GP
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Morton Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.