Get started92 Birkinstyle Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 14.2% above the 2025 sale price. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £395,000 — fresh data.
92 Birkinstyle Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 7 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 7 years.
92 Birkinstyle Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,927
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2025Most recent
£395,000
+64.6%over 7 years18 July 2018
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BS: £226,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DE55 6FZ
Broom Close Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.