Get started5 Birkinstyle Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
5 Birkinstyle Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

14 October 2025Most recent
£250,000
+25.0%over 2 years10 February 2023
£200,000
+34.2%over 15 years16 March 2007
£149,000
+52.0%over 3 years7 November 2003
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BS: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DE55 6LF
Broom Close Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.