Get started9 Birkinstyle Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1995 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 24.2% above the 2010 sale price. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Birkinstyle Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2019
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 9 Birkinstyle Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of a two storey rear extension (Amended title/amended plan)
9 Birkinstyle Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 5 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 9 Birkinstyle Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,781
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

25 June 2010Most recent
£330,000
+15.8%over 5 years10 June 2005
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BS: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DE55 6FZ
Broom Close Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.