Get started7 Birkinstyle Lane is a detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 30.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 23.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £187,500 in December 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.1% per year over 2 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 30.1% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 7 Birkinstyle Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,259
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2018Most recent
£187,500
+63.0%over 1 year10 February 2017
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BS: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Broom Close Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.