Get started20 Birkinstyle Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed construction of a single storey rear extension and a car port to the front
20 Birkinstyle Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
20 Birkinstyle Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,224
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

14 September 2021Most recent
£345,000
+40.8%over 8 years17 May 2013
£245,000
-2.0%over 3 years24 February 2010
£250,000
+13.6%over 3 years17 March 2006
£220,000
+33.3%over 3 years7 November 2002
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BS: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DE55 6EB
Broom Close Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.