Get started8 Strettea Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Higham, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to the rear, raising of eaves and ridge height to provide living accommodation in the roofspace and a detached garage (revised scheme to previously approved 13/00962/FLH)
Latest sale on 8 Strettea Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 9 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 8 Strettea Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,866
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey extensions to the side and rear along with a detached garage (Amended Plan)
27 June 2022Most recent
£450,000
+260.1%over 8 years22 July 2013
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BQ: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 6FZ
Strettea Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Shirland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB