Get started3 Strettea Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Higham, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £125,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Strettea Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 3 Strettea Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,358
Street avg £2,074
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

28 April 2022Most recent
£125,000
+26.3%over 14 years7 September 2007
£99,000
+19.3%over 2 years5 August 2005
£83,000
+151.5%over 7 years7 July 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BQ: £355,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 6GL
Strettea Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Shirland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.