Get started11b is a three-bedroom detached house in Higham, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 30.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £172,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Price for 11b has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 19 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 11b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,156
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Strettea Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

13 July 2018Most recent
£172,500
+25.9%over 13 years17 August 2004
£137,000
+45.0%over 1 year28 March 2003
£94,500
+410.8%over 11 months8 May 2002
£18,500
+48.0%over 2 years10 September 1999
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BQ: £185,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE55 6LF
Closest school
0.9 km
Shirland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.