Get started22 Hallfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 88.2% above the 2012 sale of £85,000. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
22 Hallfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 7 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Hallfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,635
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George And Dragon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2012Most recent
£85,000
-6.6%over 7 years15 December 2004
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5UB: £190,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB