Get started34 Hallfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 80.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £214,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 34 Hallfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 34 Hallfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,744
Street avg £1,795
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George And Dragon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

16 July 2024Most recent
£214,000
+47.1%over 5 years13 June 2019
£145,500
+14.1%over 3 years2 October 2015
£127,500
+203.6%over 17 years3 October 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5UB: £176,500 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE55 5JA
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.