Get started35 Hallfield Road is a detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 29 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £173,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
35 Hallfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 35 Hallfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,932
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George And Dragon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£173,000
-2.0%23 February 2024
£176,500
-4.6%over 1 year21 October 2022
£185,000
+74.5%over 9 years11 October 2013
£106,000
+211.8%over 17 years17 November 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5UB: £214,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE55 5QD
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.