Get started14 Hallfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 67.4% above the 2010 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 13 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 14 Hallfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,863
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George And Dragon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 December 2010Most recent
£95,000
+2.4%over 1 year9 July 2009
£92,750
-2.4%over 3 years21 December 2005
£95,000
+111.1%over 4 years9 April 2001
£45,000
+12.6%over 3 years29 September 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5UB: £190,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.