Get started12 Hallfield Road is a detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 30% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
Price for 12 Hallfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 10 years.
£141,500
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 12 Hallfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,775
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George And Dragon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

30 September 2005Most recent
£141,500
+172.4%over 4 years11 May 2001
£51,950
+29.9%over 2 years16 June 1998
£40,000
+14.3%over 2 years14 July 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5UB: £190,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE55 5PZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.