Get started5 Church View is a detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 51.6% above the 2009 sale of £189,995. At 107 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 14 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
To set up childminding business from home
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Church View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2009Most recent
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5LD: £273,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 5BL
The Cottage Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB