Get started1 Dodgewell Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 21.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £280,000.
1 Dodgewell Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 12 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 12 years.
1 Dodgewell Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Cottage Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£280,000
+14.3%over 3 years20 March 2017
£245,000
+3.4%over 8 years4 December 2008
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5BH: £225,000 (2020–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 5AR
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.