Get started10 Dodgewell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1068 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 62.9% above the 2012 sale of £170,000. At 99 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
10 Dodgewell Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2019
Latest sale on 10 Dodgewell Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.5% per year over 4 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: -4.5% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 10 Dodgewell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £1,697
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

7 December 2012Most recent
£170,000
-18.7%over 4 years20 June 2008
£208,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5BH: £225,000 (2020–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 5AR
The Cottage Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.