Get started3 Church View is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £273,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Church View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 3 Church View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,220
Street avg £1,602
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£273,000
+9.2%over 2 years12 August 2021
£250,000
+22.5%over 4 years20 January 2017
£204,000
+16.6%over 10 years23 June 2006
£175,000
+98.9%over 5 years28 July 2000
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5LD: £289,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DE55 5LD
The Cottage Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.