Get started47 Primrose Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 66.7% above the 2005 sale of £153,000. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
47 Primrose Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2023
47 Primrose Hill's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 5 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 5 years.
47 Primrose Hill outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,330
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

21 December 2005Most recent
£153,000
+86.7%over 4 years8 March 2001
£81,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5JE: £145,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE55 5AR
Primrose Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB