Get started45 Primrose Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £194,950 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 45 Primrose Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£194,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 45 Primrose Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £1,379
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£194,950
+25.8%over 3 years9 August 2017
£155,000
+15.7%over 7 years4 June 2010
£134,000
+74.1%over 9 years4 May 2001
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5JE: £134,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE55 5PT
Primrose Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.