Get started2 The Old School is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5HY). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Across 2006–2024, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (193 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £335,000.
2 The Old School's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 18 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 2 The Old School runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £1,584
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Robin Hood Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2024Most recent
£335,000
+55.8%over 13 years24 June 2011
£215,000
-34.8%over 5 years20 April 2006
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5HY: £265,000 (2021–2009).
1 The Old School Huthwaite Lane Blackwell Alfreton
Sold May 2021
4 The Old School Huthwaite Lane Blackwell Alfreton
Sold May 2020
Old Farm Cottage Huthwaite Lane Blackwell Alfreton
Sold May 2020
3 The Old School Huthwaite Lane Blackwell Alfreton
Sold Oct 2015
Rose Cottage Huthwaite Lane Blackwell Alfreton
Sold Dec 2009
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DE55 5AR
Closest school
0.7 km
Newton Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.