Get started3 The Old School is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5HY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 961 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 13.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 103.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (193 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
3 The Old School's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2020
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Creation of hardstanding
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 8 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 3 The Old School runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,180
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Robin Hood Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

Conversion of old school to 2 dwellings, erection of pair of semi-detached dwellings and garages
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 October 2015Most recent
£284,000
+5.2%over 7 years26 October 2007
£269,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5HY: £265,000 (2024–2011).
2 The Old School Huthwaite Lane Blackwell Alfreton
Sold Jul 2024
1 The Old School Huthwaite Lane Blackwell Alfreton
Sold May 2021
4 The Old School Huthwaite Lane Blackwell Alfreton
Sold May 2020
Old Farm Cottage Huthwaite Lane Blackwell Alfreton
Sold May 2020
Rose Cottage Huthwaite Lane Blackwell Alfreton
Sold Dec 2009
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DE55 5JA
Closest school
0.7 km
Newton Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.